BEFORE THE
[…] 10. The Advocate requests that the Commission delete paragraph 36 and substitute the following language (offered on page 9 of the Advocate's Exceptions to Recommended Order), for the totality of the language in RO paragraph 36: In addition, the Commission on Ethics may look outside the four corners of the complaint and consider violations and parties not contemplated by the complainant. The legislature actually made this a duty of the Commission. Section 112.322, Florida Statutes states:

It is the duty of the Commission on Ethics to receive and investigate sworn complaints of violation of the code of ethics as established in this part and of any other breach of public trust, as provided in s. 8(f), Art. II of the State Constitution, including investigation of all facts and parties materially related to the complaint at issue. (Emphasis added.)

Rule 34-5.0043, F.A.C. further explains:

(1) Facts materially related to the complaint include facts which tend to show:

* * *

(a) A separate violation of Art. II, Sec. 8, Fla.