STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 24.  As established by the testimony and the evidence, Respondent knew at the time that he read the questions and comments at the PSC meeting that they were from an interested party to the proceeding.

     25.  Respondent knowingly received an ex parte communication from a utility company regarding a matter that was being considered at a PSC proceeding, and he failed to place the communication on the record within 15 days of its receipt.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

     26.  The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding.  § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

     27.  Section 350.042(7)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the Commission on Ethics to receive and investigate sworn complaints of violations of this section pursuant to the procedures contained in ss. 112.322-112.3241.”  In turn, Section 112.322, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-5.0015, authorize the Commission on Ethics to conduct investigations and to make public reports on complaints concerning violations of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes (the Code of Ethics for Public