STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 14.  The Petitioner presented affidavits in support the costs incurred in this case by the attorneys.  The costs were $4,603.29.

Conclusions of Law

     15.  Pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 34-5.0291, cases of this type are proceedings under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and may be referred to the Division of Administrative Hearings.  Additionally, The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, (2004). 

16.  Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:

In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer  or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the compliant contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of the costs and fees. 

 

17.  When a statute requires the allegations be made under oath, it implicitly requires the declarant to tell the truth.