STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 25.  The burden of proof, absent a statutory directive to the contrary, is on the party asserting the affirmative of the issue in the proceeding.  Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).  In this proceeding, the Commission, through its Advocate, asserts that Pollet violated Section 1112.3148(3), Florida Statutes.  Therefore, the Commission must establish by a preponderance of the evidence the elements of Pollet's alleged violations.

     26.  Section 112.3148(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

 


A reporting individual or procurement employee is prohibited from soliciting any gift, food, or beverage from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or the partner, firm, employer, or principal of such lobbyist, where such gift, food, or beverage is for the personal benefit of the reporting individual or procurement employee, another reporting individual, or any member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or procurement employee.

 

     27.  In order to prove that Respondent violated Section 112.3148(3), Florida Statutes, the Advocate must establish the following elements:

a.  Respondent must have been a reporting individual or procurement employee.

b.  Respondent must have solicited a gift, food, or beverage.

c.  The gift must have been solicited from a lobbyist who lobbies Respondent or his agency.

d.  The gift must be for the personal benefit of the reporting person or procurement employee, or any member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or procurement employee.

 

     28.  The parties have stipulated that Pollet, as Mayor of Kissimmee, was a "reporting individual" at all times pertinent to this case and is, therefore, subject to the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.  Accordingly, this element is proven.