STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3.  The Respondent's actions in element two must

              have been done with an intent to secure a

              special privilege, benefit, or exemption for

              himself or others.

          4.  The Respondent's action and intent in elements

              two and three must have been done corruptly, i.e.,

                a.  done with a wrongful intent, and

                b.  done for the purpose of benefiting from

              some act or omission which is inconsistent with

              the proper performance of public duties.

 

     16.  Section 104.31(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

            (1)  No officer or employee of the state, or

          of any county or municipality thereof, except

          as hereinafter exempted from provisions hereof shall:

            (a)  Use his official authority or influence for

          the purpose of interfering with an election or a

          nomination of office or coercing or influencing

          another person's vote or affecting the result thereof.