STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DC 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).  In this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the affirmative:  that Gomillion violated Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes.  Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Gomillion's alleged violation is on the Commission.

 

     13.  Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

 

          No public officer or employee of an agency

          shall corruptly use or attempt to use his

          official position or any property or resource

          which may be within his trust, or perform his

          official duties, to secure a special privilege,

          benefit, or exemption for himself or others. 

          This section shall not be construed to conflict

          with s. 104.31.

 

     14.  The term corruptly is defined by Section 112.312(9), Florida Statutes, to mean:

 

          "Corruptly" means done with a wrongful intent

          and for the purpose of obtaining, or compensating

          or receiving compensation for, any benefit