BEFORE THE
[…] Both Milanick and Osborne were notified of the date, time, and place of our final consideration of this matter, and both were given the opportunity to make argument during our consideration.

Extent of Entitlement under the Statute

     When an ethics complaint respondent has shown that a complainant has made an ethics complaint against him within the contemplation of Section 112.317(7), Florida Statutes [formerly Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes] (a "malicious complaint"), the person complained against (respondent) is entitled to recover from the complainant "costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of costs and fees."  And the fees and costs which such a respondent is entitled to recover against the complainant include "fees and costs incurred after the date of the administrative hearing's conclusion."  Kaminsky v. Lieberman, 675 So. 2d 261 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996).