STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Billingslea.  The Advocate's argument is rejected.  See, Keller v. State, 586 So. 2d 1258 (Fla. 5th DCA 1991).  The employees had already spoken to the investigators and from the record it appears that Latham was concerned about allegations that the employees had made concerning his actions toward them not his actions toward Ms. Billingslea.

     45.  Section 112.317, Florida Statutes, provides penalties which may be imposed for a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.  Section 112.317(1)(a), provides:

(1)  Violation of any provision of this part . . . shall, pursuant to applicable constitutional and statutory procedures, constitute grounds for, and may be punished by, one or more of the following:

(a)  In the case of a public officer:

1.  Impeachment.

2.  Removal from office.

3.  Suspension from office.

4.  Public censure and reprimand.

5.  Forfeiture of no more than one-third salary per month for no more than 12 months.

6.  A civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.


7.  Restitution of any pecuniary benefits received because of the violation committed.

 

     46.  Sexual harassment of a subordinate employee is a serious offense.  However, Latham's behavior is less egregious than some that the Commission on Ethics has addressed.  Therefore, I recommend that Latham be given a public censure and reprimand and be fined $4,000.

 

RECOMMENDATION