STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) and Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So.2d 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).  In this proceeding it is the Commission through the Advocate that is asserting the affirmative:  that Danciu violated Sections 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes.  Therefore, the burden of establishing the elements of Danciu's alleged violation is on the Commission.

 

     22.  Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

            (4)  A reporting individual or procurement

          employee or any other person on his behalf is

          prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly

          or indirectly, a gift from a political committee

          or committee of continuous existence as defined

          in s. 106.11, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the

          reporting individual's or procurement employee's

          agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of

          the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a

          lobbyist, if in excess of $100; however, such a

          gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of

          a governmental entity or charitable organization,

          the person receiving the gift shall not maintain

          custody of the gift for any period of time beyond

          that reasonably necessary to arrange for the

          transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.

 

     23.  Danciu has stipulated that at all times pertinent to this Complaint, he was a public officer or employee and therefore subject to the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees.