CEO 11-06 - August 3, 2011
[…] [8]Note that we have found that the employment or contractual relationship is anchored in a public officer's licensed work for a client, not in whether the work is in relation to a matter of the officer's public agency. That is, we find that if you perform work under your licensure for a client of your firm, then you have employment or a contractual relationship with that client.

[9]Apparently, this would include your landscape architecture work for a client, but not your planner work.

[10]Section 112.316 provides:

CONSTRUCTION.- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

[11]Our answers herein are not dependent on whether a PZB matter is quasi-judicial or not.