CEO 05-14 -- September 7, 2005
[…] (c)         Appointment to public office.
(d)         Beginning public employment


The first part of this section prohibits a public officer from acting in his official capacity to purchase, rent, or lease any goods, services, or realty from a business entity in which he is an officer or director or in which he owns a material interest.[4] The second part prohibits a public officer from acting in his private capacity to sell, rent, or lease any goods, services, or realty to his public agency or to the political subdivision in which his agency is located.


Section 112.312(2), Florida Statutes defines "agency" as "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college, or state university." Therefore, the member's "agency" for purposes of this provision is the Personnel Board. Compare, CEO 90-7 (agency of city planning board member is the planning board, not the city) and opinions cited therein.